Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://trisik.mu. This website is owned, run and managed by Sphere Media Technologies Co Ltd (duly registered with the Data Protection Office).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

In Mauritius, the meaning as defined in the Data Protection Act 2017 for “data subject” is:
“data subject” means an identified or identifiable individual, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual;

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Any information collected through contact forms in trisik.mu will be used for the sole purpose of that contact form.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Email Advertising

If you have given your separate consent to receive our newsletter, your email address will be stored and used for personal email advertising of offers from the Trisik website, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. To unsubscribe, please send an email expliker@trisik.mu or use the corresponding link at the end of each email.

Orders

During the order process, Sphere Media Technologies Co Ltd collects specific data of its users, such as the name, address, email address and phone details.
Sphere Media Technologies Co Ltd will then transfer these data to the relevant VENDOR(S) on trisik.mu so that the latter can identify the user for the purpose of delivery and order servicing. Our suppliers and Sphere Media Technologies Co Ltd may use WhatsApp service to communicate with you on matters related to your order.
Bank details provided by a user during the order process will at no time be shared with the VENDOR(S).

Social Media

On our website, we have integrated links to various social media services (Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Linkedin). By clicking on the relevant symbol or the full name, you will be redirected to the website of the relevant service.
If you select the symbol “Share” and select a corresponding social media service, you may publish an event (such as a specific search result) on the website of this service.
If you go to the link of a service below the text line “Follow us”, you can follow our activities on the platform of the relevant service.
On the social media service websites, the data privacy policies and terms of use of the relevant service apply. Sphere Media Technologies Co Ltd does not have any control on the collection, processing, and use of data on these websites.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

All rights reserved

No content on our website may be used or reproduced for any commercial purposes. Sphere Media Technologies Co Ltd reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time.